No more grocery store for me

Having lived in SF for three months, it was finally time for me to visit the Ferry Plaza Farmer’s Market for the first time. As an eco-dork, I see it as my duty to go there at least once. In all honesty, the night before, I was quite giddy about finally having plans to go. Needless to say, I was in no way disappointed. Once I got home, I made the best damn smoothie the world has ever seen … wait … I’m having happy flashbacks.

Growing up in Indiana gave me a high amount of respect for anyone who undertakes farming. After reading Raising Less Corn, More Hell by George Pyle, I was quite insistent on knowing who grew my food (and buying less processed crud – boo crud!). The Saturday farmer’s market is my new grocery store – plain and simple. You can not find anything this damn good in Connecticut (where I moved from). Yeah, it is busy, but it is worth it for local, healthy food. Part of the reason that I moved to SF was the huge eco-friendly community here, and I felt like I was in my element.

In my eyes, you are not a real Franciscan (what the hell do we call ourselves here?) if you haven’t been to the FPFM at least once. Of course, once you do go, you will become addicted – haha, that is the plan all along! Ok, this is starting to sound like an ad … eep.

Note: I had a mietta cupcake for breakfast; best damn $3 I ever spent.

Does anyone plan on actually spending $150 to go to the Sunday Supper? Yeah, local food by kick ass chefs, but I still see that as expensive.

5 Comments so far

  1. jack (unregistered) on August 20th, 2006 @ 8:16 am

    Have you shop at Rainbow grocery, 1745 Folsom Street at 13th Street?


  2. Victoria E (unregistered) on August 20th, 2006 @ 11:03 am

    Nope, not yet – but I have heard oodles of good things. I do still have to go to a traditional grocery store for things like toilet paper and such.


  3. Andy (unregistered) on August 21st, 2006 @ 3:38 pm

    “In my eyes, you are not a real Franciscan (what the hell do we call ourselves here?)…”

    People from Connecticut are not San Franciscans. End of story.


  4. Nancy (unregistered) on August 21st, 2006 @ 5:54 pm

    The Ferry Bldg’s FM is the cream of the crop, and not only do the prices reflect that, but the offerings are far less diverse than you’ll find at your local neighborhood farmer’s market (UN Plaza hosts one mid-week as well as on weekends, the Fillmore district boasts about their seafood vendors, and Noe Valley represents in the organic sector).

    Rainbow is the local’s choice for regional, organic produce (and it’s a co-op!) although they rival Whole Foods in price for some of their organic goodies.


  5. Victoria E (unregistered) on August 21st, 2006 @ 6:54 pm

    Andy – no worries, I’m not actually from CT either.

    Nancy – thanks for the info :)



Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Content: Creative Commons | Site and Design © 2009 | Metroblogging ® and Metblogs ® are registered trademarks of Bode Media, Inc.